GET IN THAT VEHICLE!!!

Discuss stuff related to HaloCE (for modding, go to the HEK General forum).
Post Reply
Glitcherguy





Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:54 am
Location: I dunno i'm lost

GET IN THAT VEHICLE!!!

Post by Glitcherguy »

Let's say i want a grunt to go in a covenant turret, and i create a command list where i say Radius = 1000 or 0
any seat at all

And give the command list to a grunt with its own encounter list
And still the grunt wont get in that turret why?
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

I use that command in combination with a script.
What you want to do is give your turret a name when placing it, let's say you called it turret1.

Now you'll want to go to your level's data file, add a folder Scripts, and in here make a new text file.

Open the text file and add a script like:

Code: Select all

(script startup myTurretGruntWhoLikesFoodNipples
(ai_set_enterable turret1 2)
)
This is just off the top of my head, there may be like a syntax error or perhaps the command is different, I cannot be sure since I am not at home now.

Now save this file as a .hsc file.

Hope this helps!
Glitcherguy





Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:54 am
Location: I dunno i'm lost

Post by Glitcherguy »

You always help :D but whats the myTurretGruntWhoLikesFoodNipples is that just a name or what?
Glitcherguy





Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:54 am
Location: I dunno i'm lost

Post by Glitcherguy »

And just like btw. How do i add scripts? thats a noobish question isn't it?
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

That's just a random name.
And to adda a script:

Go to your haloce directory. data/levels/yourlevel
In here add a folder called Scripts. Now in the scripts folder add a new text file. Open it and paste the script in here. Now save it as somerandomname.hsc

Once this has been done, go to Sapien, and press file, then compile scripts.
Or you can use the shortcut ctrl + shift + c.
It should say 'scripts compiled' or something like that.

Good luck with that!
Glitcherguy





Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:54 am
Location: I dunno i'm lost

Post by Glitcherguy »

Thanks, will a an AI just go into the vehicle now?
Glitcherguy





Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:54 am
Location: I dunno i'm lost

Post by Glitcherguy »

I found some lists of commands, but this is a little different, but will this work?

Original:
(unit_enter_vehicle <unit> <vehicle> <string>)

Mine:
(script startup getin
(unit_enter_vehicle <0. actor_starting_locations_block> <turret1> <any seat>))

this is soooooooooooooo advanced for me
Glitcherguy





Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:54 am
Location: I dunno i'm lost

Post by Glitcherguy »

Awwwww ERRORS!!! whats a unit name??? i tried to compile the scripts but i get this is not a valid object name.
when i type the name as 0. actor_starting_locations_block
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

Woops my mistake, checked it out now and the correct syntax is:

(script startup myscriptlololol
(ai_vehicle_enterable_distance yourvehiclename 2)
)
GKMods





Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 1:02 pm
Location: High Charity

mhmm

Post by GKMods »

(script startup myscriptlololol
(ai_vehicle_enterable_distance yourvehiclename 2)
)
Is that the only script you need then???
Post Reply