AI active camo?

Discuss Halo 2 modding, progress on figuring things out, mapfiles...you know the drill. Cheating discussion not allowed.
Post Reply
fuzzman





Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 1:52 pm
Location: the sunshine state

AI active camo?

Post by fuzzman »

does anyone know how you apply active camo to say, an AI elite? ive tried things such as swapping all of the shaders in the elites model to the corresponding active camo shader. ive also tried swapping the modified shader[0] in the elites [bipd] tag to the active camo shader. the point is ive tried evrything i kno and i still can't get it to work. can someone please give me some pointers?
User avatar
grimdoomer




System Engineer

Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm

Post by grimdoomer »

its probally a premulation although i dont know wich.
Image
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
User avatar
G.I.R.




Recreator Coroner

Posts: 3221
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Missouri
Contact:

Post by G.I.R. »

*Permutation. It might be; look in one of the SP maps that have invisible elites.
Image
I think Noobraska is a pretty cool state. eh grows corn and doesn't afraid of anythng.
(12:18:11 AM) GTAF: DAMNIT GIR WE ARE ON THE SUBJECT OF VINCE'S DICK.
User avatar
DarkShallFall




Artisan Recreator Trickster Connoisseur
Advisor Pyre Renovator Sigma
Snitch! Enthraller New Age Miner

Posts: 1992
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:49 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

Post by DarkShallFall »

in delta halo theres the invisable elites that spawn by the skull look at there settings, It may be the virtually blind bitmask.
Image
Iron_Forge wrote:I assume I won?..I should get an emblem...
User avatar
neodos
Readers Club




Artisan Miner

Posts: 1394
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 11:57 am

Post by neodos »

If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:

Code: Select all

(script static camo
  (begin 
   (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
  )
)
fuzzman





Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 1:52 pm
Location: the sunshine state

Post by fuzzman »

neodos wrote:If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:

Code: Select all

(script static camo
  (begin 
   (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
  )
)
well that sounded like it was going to work, but i tried it and had no success. =/

EDIT: i got it to work, thanks guys
Last edited by fuzzman on Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
kornman00




ONI New Age

Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:30 pm
Contact:

Post by kornman00 »

neodos wrote:If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:

Code: Select all

(script static camo
  (begin 
   (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
  )
)
If I ever see you using a begin statement as the first expression in your scripts again, I'm going to go candlejack on your ass bit-
User avatar
latinomodder





Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 5:51 pm
Location: Costa Rica

Post by latinomodder »

kornman00 wrote:
neodos wrote:If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:

Code: Select all

(script static camo
  (begin 
   (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
  )
)
If I ever see you using a begin statement as the first expression in your scripts again, I'm going to go candlejack on your ass bit-
Try compiling one without begins in Script tools....
Image
User avatar
kornman00




ONI New Age

Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:30 pm
Contact:

Post by kornman00 »

latinomodder wrote: Try compiling one without begins in Script tools....
try compiling one without a starting begin statement in sapien...
User avatar
neodos
Readers Club




Artisan Miner

Posts: 1394
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 11:57 am

Post by neodos »

kornman00 wrote:
latinomodder wrote: Try compiling one without begins in Script tools....
try compiling one without a starting begin statement in sapien...
When i script i always use begin, and it always work and that's how bungie does on halo 2.

Also i forgot to change the script type, change static to startup.


Test this:

Code: Select all

(script startup camo
  (begin
   (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
  )
) 
Dont forget to replace "name_of_your_ai_elite" by you know what.
User avatar
NotZachary82





Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:15 am
Location: TX, USA

Post by NotZachary82 »

neodos wrote:

Code: Select all

(script startup camo
  (begin
   (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
  )
) 
Dont forget to replace "name_of_your_ai_elite" by you know what.
hey. im a MAJOR noob when it comes to ai scripting.

1) im guessing "name_of_your_ai_elite" gets replaced with the squad name =P

2) do u select it in the same spot u do for respawn scripts

3) do u have any ideas how i could get them to respawn and have active camo?
User avatar
neodos
Readers Club




Artisan Miner

Posts: 1394
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 11:57 am

Post by neodos »

1) yes

2) yes in the meta editor scnr, AI Squads name.

3) spawning ai,there are many tutorials about it(ex: Shadowz_O_Death Ai in MP),
making them invisible i just gave you the solution
User avatar
NotZachary82





Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:15 am
Location: TX, USA

Post by NotZachary82 »

i mean like a script that combines them both, so that they respawn and have active camo
User avatar
neodos
Readers Club




Artisan Miner

Posts: 1394
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 11:57 am

Post by neodos »

Ok let's say that you want to spawn the ai squad later after loading the map and that they'll have camo btw.

You'll need to setup on the meta editor, scnr, on your squad so it doesn't spawn at start, the script will spawn em after 300(halo 2 times)

Code: Select all

(script startup ai_spawn_camo
  (begin
   (sleep 300)
   (ai_place squadname)
   (ai_set_active_camo squadname True)
  )
)
User avatar
kornman00




ONI New Age

Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:30 pm
Contact:

Post by kornman00 »

neodos wrote: When i script i always use begin, and it always work and that's how bungie does on halo 2.
No, thats NOT what bungie does. They haven't started ANY of their scripts with a begin in Halo, Halo 2, NOR Halo 3. Someone just didn't understand the whole idea to the scripting runtime which caused this whole begin statement crap to contaminate the modding scene, once again...
User avatar
neodos
Readers Club




Artisan Miner

Posts: 1394
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 11:57 am

Post by neodos »

[quote="some campaign scripts"](script static end_segment
(begin
(camera_control True)
(cinematic_start)
(fade_out 0 0 0 15)
(sleep 30)
(print "end gameplay segment! thank you for playing!")
(sleep 15)
(print "grab jaime or paul to give feedback!")
(player_action_test_reset)
(sleep 15)
(print "press the
User avatar
kornman00




ONI New Age

Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:30 pm
Contact:

Post by kornman00 »

yes. you would never see those in the original source code, they are added automatically.
User avatar
neodos
Readers Club




Artisan Miner

Posts: 1394
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 11:57 am

Post by neodos »

Ok, thank good too know, so i don't need to use the (begin on my scripts :p
User avatar
kornman00




ONI New Age

Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:30 pm
Contact:

Post by kornman00 »

added automatically in the official tools. IDK about any of the stuff other people have made that are floating around...
Post Reply