AI active camo?
AI active camo?
does anyone know how you apply active camo to say, an AI elite? ive tried things such as swapping all of the shaders in the elites model to the corresponding active camo shader. ive also tried swapping the modified shader[0] in the elites [bipd] tag to the active camo shader. the point is ive tried evrything i kno and i still can't get it to work. can someone please give me some pointers?
- grimdoomer
- Posts: 1440
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm
![]() |
its probally a premulation although i dont know wich.

AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
*Permutation. It might be; look in one of the SP maps that have invisible elites.

I think Noobraska is a pretty cool state. eh grows corn and doesn't afraid of anythng.
(12:18:11 AM) GTAF: DAMNIT GIR WE ARE ON THE SUBJECT OF VINCE'S DICK.
- DarkShallFall
- Posts: 1992
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:49 pm
- Location: MI, USA
- Contact:
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:
Code: Select all
(script static camo
(begin
(ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
)
)
well that sounded like it was going to work, but i tried it and had no success. =/neodos wrote:If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:
Code: Select all
(script static camo (begin (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True) ) )
EDIT: i got it to work, thanks guys
Last edited by fuzzman on Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
If I ever see you using a begin statement as the first expression in your scripts again, I'm going to go candlejack on your ass bit-neodos wrote:If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:
Code: Select all
(script static camo (begin (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True) ) )
- latinomodder
- Posts: 1040
- Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 5:51 pm
- Location: Costa Rica
Try compiling one without begins in Script tools....kornman00 wrote:If I ever see you using a begin statement as the first expression in your scripts again, I'm going to go candlejack on your ass bit-neodos wrote:If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:
Code: Select all
(script static camo (begin (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True) ) )

When i script i always use begin, and it always work and that's how bungie does on halo 2.kornman00 wrote:try compiling one without a starting begin statement in sapien...latinomodder wrote: Try compiling one without begins in Script tools....
Also i forgot to change the script type, change static to startup.
Test this:
Code: Select all
(script startup camo
(begin
(ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
)
)
- NotZachary82
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:15 am
- Location: TX, USA
hey. im a MAJOR noob when it comes to ai scripting.neodos wrote:Dont forget to replace "name_of_your_ai_elite" by you know what.Code: Select all
(script startup camo (begin (ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True) ) )
1) im guessing "name_of_your_ai_elite" gets replaced with the squad name =P
2) do u select it in the same spot u do for respawn scripts
3) do u have any ideas how i could get them to respawn and have active camo?
1) yes
2) yes in the meta editor scnr, AI Squads name.
3) spawning ai,there are many tutorials about it(ex: Shadowz_O_Death Ai in MP),
making them invisible i just gave you the solution
2) yes in the meta editor scnr, AI Squads name.
3) spawning ai,there are many tutorials about it(ex: Shadowz_O_Death Ai in MP),
making them invisible i just gave you the solution
- NotZachary82
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:15 am
- Location: TX, USA
Ok let's say that you want to spawn the ai squad later after loading the map and that they'll have camo btw.
You'll need to setup on the meta editor, scnr, on your squad so it doesn't spawn at start, the script will spawn em after 300(halo 2 times)
You'll need to setup on the meta editor, scnr, on your squad so it doesn't spawn at start, the script will spawn em after 300(halo 2 times)
Code: Select all
(script startup ai_spawn_camo
(begin
(sleep 300)
(ai_place squadname)
(ai_set_active_camo squadname True)
)
)
No, thats NOT what bungie does. They haven't started ANY of their scripts with a begin in Halo, Halo 2, NOR Halo 3. Someone just didn't understand the whole idea to the scripting runtime which caused this whole begin statement crap to contaminate the modding scene, once again...neodos wrote: When i script i always use begin, and it always work and that's how bungie does on halo 2.
[quote="some campaign scripts"](script static end_segment
(begin
(camera_control True)
(cinematic_start)
(fade_out 0 0 0 15)
(sleep 30)
(print "end gameplay segment! thank you for playing!")
(sleep 15)
(print "grab jaime or paul to give feedback!")
(player_action_test_reset)
(sleep 15)
(print "press the
(begin
(camera_control True)
(cinematic_start)
(fade_out 0 0 0 15)
(sleep 30)
(print "end gameplay segment! thank you for playing!")
(sleep 15)
(print "grab jaime or paul to give feedback!")
(player_action_test_reset)
(sleep 15)
(print "press the