Page 1 of 1
AI active camo?
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 5:50 pm
by fuzzman
does anyone know how you apply active camo to say, an AI elite? ive tried things such as swapping all of the shaders in the elites model to the corresponding active camo shader. ive also tried swapping the modified shader[0] in the elites [bipd] tag to the active camo shader. the point is ive tried evrything i kno and i still can't get it to work. can someone please give me some pointers?
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 6:10 pm
by grimdoomer
its probally a premulation although i dont know wich.
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 6:12 pm
by G.I.R.
*Permutation. It might be; look in one of the SP maps that have invisible elites.
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 8:48 pm
by DarkShallFall
in delta halo theres the invisable elites that spawn by the skull look at there settings, It may be the virtually blind bitmask.
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 11:57 pm
by neodos
If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:
Code: Select all
(script static camo
(begin
(ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
)
)
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:11 am
by fuzzman
neodos wrote:If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:
Code: Select all
(script static camo
(begin
(ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
)
)
well that sounded like it was going to work, but i tried it and had no success. =/
EDIT: i got it to work, thanks guys
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:18 am
by kornman00
neodos wrote:If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:
Code: Select all
(script static camo
(begin
(ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
)
)
If I ever see you using a begin statement as the first expression in your scripts again, I'm going to go candlejack on your ass bit-
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:36 am
by latinomodder
kornman00 wrote:neodos wrote:If your map has script, then you just need to know the name of your ai squad and then compile this script:
Code: Select all
(script static camo
(begin
(ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
)
)
If I ever see you using a begin statement as the first expression in your scripts again, I'm going to go candlejack on your ass bit-
Try compiling one without begins in Script tools....
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 5:54 am
by kornman00
latinomodder wrote:
Try compiling one without begins in Script tools....
try compiling one without a starting begin statement in sapien...
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:07 am
by neodos
kornman00 wrote:latinomodder wrote:
Try compiling one without begins in Script tools....
try compiling one without a starting begin statement in sapien...
When i script i always use begin, and it always work and that's how bungie does on halo 2.
Also i forgot to change the script type, change
static to
startup.
Test this:
Code: Select all
(script startup camo
(begin
(ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
)
)
Dont forget to replace "name_of_your_ai_elite" by you know what.
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 10:14 am
by NotZachary82
neodos wrote:
Code: Select all
(script startup camo
(begin
(ai_set_active_camo name_of_your_ai_elite True)
)
)
Dont forget to replace "name_of_your_ai_elite" by you know what.
hey. im a MAJOR noob when it comes to ai scripting.
1) im guessing "name_of_your_ai_elite" gets replaced with the squad name =P
2) do u select it in the same spot u do for respawn scripts
3) do u have any ideas how i could get them to respawn and have active camo?
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 10:52 am
by neodos
1) yes
2) yes in the meta editor scnr, AI Squads name.
3) spawning ai,there are many tutorials about it(ex:
Shadowz_O_Death Ai in MP),
making them invisible i just gave you the solution
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:00 am
by NotZachary82
i mean like a script that combines them both, so that they respawn and have active camo
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:09 am
by neodos
Ok let's say that you want to spawn the ai squad later after loading the map and that they'll have camo btw.
You'll need to setup on the meta editor, scnr, on your squad so it doesn't spawn at start, the script will spawn em after 300(halo 2 times)
Code: Select all
(script startup ai_spawn_camo
(begin
(sleep 300)
(ai_place squadname)
(ai_set_active_camo squadname True)
)
)
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:08 pm
by kornman00
neodos wrote:
When i script i always use begin, and it always work and that's how bungie does on halo 2.
No, thats NOT what bungie does. They haven't started ANY of their scripts with a begin in Halo, Halo 2, NOR Halo 3. Someone just didn't understand the whole idea to the scripting runtime which caused this whole begin statement crap to contaminate the modding scene, once again...
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:18 pm
by neodos
[quote="some campaign scripts"](script static end_segment
(begin
(camera_control True)
(cinematic_start)
(fade_out 0 0 0 15)
(sleep 30)
(print "end gameplay segment! thank you for playing!")
(sleep 15)
(print "grab jaime or paul to give feedback!")
(player_action_test_reset)
(sleep 15)
(print "press the
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 2:37 pm
by kornman00
yes. you would never see those in the original source code, they are added automatically.
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:34 pm
by neodos
Ok, thank good too know, so i don't need to use the (begin on my scripts :p
Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:31 am
by kornman00
added automatically in the official tools. IDK about any of the stuff other people have made that are floating around...