Page 1 of 1
AI respawn script problem
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 8:47 am
by grimdoomer
ok I injected the script below with my squad names in place, but when ever i go to play the map i get a black screen. What should I do?
Code: Select all
(script continuous RespawnSomeRandomSquad
(begin
(sleep_until (<= (ai_living_count yoursquadname) 0) 450)
(ai_place yoursquadname)
)
)
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:33 am
by L0d3x
Make sure you rename the script to something like
script continuous RespawnMarines1
rest of code...
Do this for each squad and after that is done make sure you reference the correct script for each squad in the scnr tag with entity's meta editor.
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:33 am
by AFuzySquirrel
how did you inject the CHAR and BIPD into the map... also check AI orders, null it. and make sure the squad is set to load that specific script.... i believe that its in script permutation.
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:37 am
by grimdoomer
i did everything using h2g but i think that if you rebuild then try to cadd chunks with entity that it will mess up your map ill try redoing it. And i did refrence it to the squad and i did name it to the squad i was using
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:45 am
by L0d3x
grimdoomer wrote: And i did refrence it to the squad and i did name it to the squad i was using
Alrighty then

. I didn't think you'd have forgotten that but some guy I'm helping with his scripts forgot to do exactly that. (no offense guy, you know who you are!

)
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 4:20 pm
by kibito87
grimdoomer wrote:i did everything using h2g but i think that if you rebuild then try to cadd chunks with entity that it will mess up your map ill try redoing it. And i did refrence it to the squad and i did name it to the squad i was using
It's not that entity has a problem with adding chunks to a rebuilt map...I believe it's adding new tags to the map. Although, I wouldn't doubt that entity would corrupt the map after cloning chunks to certain reflexives. I'd suggest using the script injector that came with h2g before rebuilding the map as well. (if you didn't already do so).
Also, please explain if you have done anything else to the map. It could be that you did something completely different and irrelevant to the map that it may get stuck on.
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 5:27 pm
by grimdoomer
yea i did everything in h2g and it worked. So i can make full AI mods now. hopfully in the next hour i will be proud to release the first AI zones map yayyyyyyy.