Page 1 of 1

.NET error when loading Models

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 8:16 pm
by dapallox1
Is there a certain Microsoft Framework that needs to be installed? I have 1.1 2.0 and 3.0. But I always get random errors from the .NET framework. I keep getting the following one when trying to view any model in Dark Matter, Entity, or really any halo 2 modding program

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
Error in the application.
-2146232832 (Unknown)
at Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.Device..ctor(Int32 adapter, DeviceType deviceType, Control renderWindow, CreateFlags behaviorFlags, PresentParameters presentationParameters)
at WindowsApplication2.ModelViewer.InitializeGraphics() in f:\windowsapplication2\modelviewer.cs:line 339
at WindowsApplication2.ModelViewer.ModelViewer_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in f:\windowsapplication2\modelviewer.cs:line 284
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
CodeBase: file:///d:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
CodeBase: file:///d:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
CodeBase: file:///d:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
DarkMatter
Assembly Version: 1.0.2079.11548
Win32 Version: 1.0.2079.11548
CodeBase: file:///D:/Program%20Files/UMP/H2%20Tools/Dark%20Matter%20alpha%201-1/DarkMatter.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
CodeBase: file:///d:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D
Assembly Version: 1.0.900.0
Win32 Version: 5.3.0000000.900 built by: DIRECTX
CodeBase: file:///D:/Program%20Files/UMP/H2%20Tools/Dark%20Matter%20alpha%201-1/Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.DLL
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3DX
Assembly Version: 1.0.900.0
Win32 Version: 5.3.0000000.900 built by: DIRECTX
CodeBase: file:///D:/Program%20Files/UMP/H2%20Tools/Dark%20Matter%20alpha%201-1/Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3DX.DLL
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX
Assembly Version: 1.0.900.0
Win32 Version: 5.3.0000000.900 built by: DIRECTX
CodeBase: file:///D:/Program%20Files/UMP/H2%20Tools/Dark%20Matter%20alpha%201-1/Microsoft.DirectX.DLL
----------------------------------------
WindowsControlLibrary1
Assembly Version: 1.0.2071.41184
Win32 Version: 1.0.2071.41184
CodeBase: file:///D:/Program%20Files/UMP/H2%20Tools/Dark%20Matter%20alpha%201-1/WindowsControlLibrary1.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this
application or machine (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine
rather than being handled by this dialog.




Please, if anyone used to get the same random errors, and have found out how to fix it, please tell me. I would greatly appreciate it.


EDIT: I forgot to mention that my computers HDD is under D:\ instead of C:\ .. I dont know if that has anything to do with it or not. Just thought I'd say it though

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:33 pm
by joe-mamma
I'm currently having .net errors too, I have a few things I'm going to try and I'll let you know what I find. I would say try installing V2.0 as well, I've heard from another guy that you don't need 3.0 all he is running is 1.1 and 2

If you find anything that works for you let me know and I'll do the same.

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:42 pm
by DarkMetal
You most likely need the DirectX SDK

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 11:49 pm
by joe-mamma
I tried installing the DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer, I figured rather than downloading the full 420MB SDK this should do the same thing just without all of the dev stuff. I installed it but I still get the error, maybe it'll work for dapallox1 though.

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 3:39 am
by dapallox1
I thought about DirectX SDK as well and downloaded it... It still didn't work, of course I haven't restarted my computer yet.
joe-mamma wrote:I'm currently having .net errors too, I have a few things I'm going to try and I'll let you know what I find. I would say try installing V2.0 as well, I've heard from another guy that you don't need 3.0 all he is running is 1.1 and 2

If you find anything that works for you let me know and I'll do the same.
I have 1.1 2.0 and 3.0 installed.

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:08 pm
by DarkMetal
I think that since 3.0 is not really official yet, you should not install it.

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:32 pm
by dapallox1
I've tried uninstalling it, rebooting, and then trying it, and i still go the same error. And, of course, with it installed. UMP V2, Entity, DotHalo, etc. all work fine on my friends computer. So I asked him what Frameworks he had installed and he said 1.1 and 2.0. So I tried that... and guess what... still doesn't work lol.

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 3:33 pm
by dapallox1
I forgot to mention that my computers HDD is under D:\ instead of C:\ .. I dont know if that has anything to do with it or not. Just thought I'd say it though

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:25 pm
by joe-mamma
You mean your Entity program in installed under D: instead of C: right? You know I'm wondering if that could be it, I'm running Entity off an external drive P: (although for some reason I think I tried in on the C: but I'm not sure)
You should try it on your C: and see if it works, I'm at work so I can't try this right now.

PS. Don't double post or you'll get scolded and then you'll feel ashamed and people will laugh at you and mock you incessantly :lol: :)

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 6:08 pm
by dapallox1
lol, yeah, i didn't mean too. Sorry about that. :D

I don't have a C: drive. Its just called D:. I used to have two hard drives, then I took the master out, because I just wanted to use the slave as the master (which worked). But it kept it as d:

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 6:37 pm
by joe-mamma
Thats strange, I thought that windows had to boot from C: for some reason. I can't see why that would be the problem though but having already tried everything else I've got nothing to lose. I'll let you know what happens when I try it after work.

UPDATE: I had some luck today, I downloaded the newest MetaEditor (v1.25) here http://forums.halomods.com/viewtopic.php?t=47441 , however if I installed all 3 files from the rar archive I would get an error when I was just trying to load a map, I found if I only copied over the metaeditor.cs.dll I can open a map and the meta editor without errors. Maybe it will work for you too (make sure to back up the files you overwrite just incase). Let me know how it works for you. (PS Thanks Tyckoman for telling me about the new editor)

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:04 pm
by dapallox1
Funny Story time. I thought about the whole drive letter thing and decided to look up on the internet how to change it. I found out how and did it. But now, when I start my computer it gets all the way to the Welcome screen with no errors, and then just stops loading. I can move the mouse fine. All it is, is the Windows XP Logo, and the blue background. So now I'm on my backup hard drive (2gb), that I use for situations like this. I'm making a MS-DOS start up disk now, I found a tutorial on changing the drive letter in cmd. Going to try that. Thanks for the link to the MetaEditor by the way.

-=nick