AI respawn script problem

Discuss Halo 2 modding, progress on figuring things out, mapfiles...you know the drill. Cheating discussion not allowed.
Post Reply
User avatar
grimdoomer




System Engineer

Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm

AI respawn script problem

Post by grimdoomer »

ok I injected the script below with my squad names in place, but when ever i go to play the map i get a black screen. What should I do?

Code: Select all

(script continuous RespawnSomeRandomSquad 
  (begin 
   (sleep_until (<= (ai_living_count yoursquadname) 0) 450) 
   (ai_place yoursquadname) 
  ) 
)
Image
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

Make sure you rename the script to something like

script continuous RespawnMarines1
rest of code...

Do this for each squad and after that is done make sure you reference the correct script for each squad in the scnr tag with entity's meta editor.
Last edited by L0d3x on Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

how did you inject the CHAR and BIPD into the map... also check AI orders, null it. and make sure the squad is set to load that specific script.... i believe that its in script permutation.
Image
[Setting BIPD Variations][url=httphttp://forums.halomods.com/viewtopic.php?search_id=442547533&t=67770][Alumina BETA][/url]
User avatar
grimdoomer




System Engineer

Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm

Post by grimdoomer »

i did everything using h2g but i think that if you rebuild then try to cadd chunks with entity that it will mess up your map ill try redoing it. And i did refrence it to the squad and i did name it to the squad i was using
Image
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

grimdoomer wrote: And i did refrence it to the squad and i did name it to the squad i was using
Alrighty then :wink: . I didn't think you'd have forgotten that but some guy I'm helping with his scripts forgot to do exactly that. (no offense guy, you know who you are! :D )
User avatar
kibito87




Stylist Connoisseur Advisor Bloodhound
Droplet Articulatist 500

Posts: 3461
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 7:49 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Post by kibito87 »

grimdoomer wrote:i did everything using h2g but i think that if you rebuild then try to cadd chunks with entity that it will mess up your map ill try redoing it. And i did refrence it to the squad and i did name it to the squad i was using
It's not that entity has a problem with adding chunks to a rebuilt map...I believe it's adding new tags to the map. Although, I wouldn't doubt that entity would corrupt the map after cloning chunks to certain reflexives. I'd suggest using the script injector that came with h2g before rebuilding the map as well. (if you didn't already do so).

Also, please explain if you have done anything else to the map. It could be that you did something completely different and irrelevant to the map that it may get stuck on.
Image
User avatar
grimdoomer




System Engineer

Posts: 1440
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm

Post by grimdoomer »

yea i did everything in h2g and it worked. So i can make full AI mods now. hopfully in the next hour i will be proud to release the first AI zones map yayyyyyyy.
Image
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
Post Reply