ScriptTools Beta Error

Discuss Halo 2 modding, progress on figuring things out, mapfiles...you know the drill. Cheating discussion not allowed.
Post Reply
User avatar
Shadowz_O_Death




Connoisseur

Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 8:38 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA Xlink: Shadowz_O_Death

ScriptTools Beta Error

Post by Shadowz_O_Death »

Hello everyone! This is what I did...

1. Opened ScriptTools Beta.
2. Clicked "File" then "Open."
3. Clicked "elongation.map."
4. Clicked "OK."
5. Clicked "Map" then "Decompile All."
6. Changed "File name" to "scripts.txt."
7. Clicked "Save."
8. Closed ScriptTools Beta.
9. Opened Entity Beta v1.3.
10. Clicked "File" then "Open."
11. Clicked "elongation.map."
12. Clicked "OK."
13. Navigated to the SCNR (Scenarios) tag.
14. Right-clicked the reference editor then clicked "Clone Chunk."
15. Navigated to the "Scripts" reflexive (offset 440).
16. Changed "Amount Of Chunks" to "1."
17. Clicked "Clone."
18. Clicked "Add Meta To Map."
19. Clicked "OK."
20. Closed Entity Beta v1.3.
21. Opened Notepad.
22. Clicked "File" then "Open."
23. Clicked "scripts.txt."
24. Clicked "OK."
25. Added the following script to the text document.

Code: Select all

(script continuous respawner
  (begin
   (sleep_until (<= (ai_living_count 0000) 0))
   (ai_place 0000)
  )
)
26. Clicked "File" then "Save."
27. Closed Notepad.
28. Opened ScriptTools Beta.
29. Clicked "File" then "Open."
30. Clicked "elongation.map."
31. Clicked "Map" then "Compile All."
32. Clicked "scripts.txt."
33. Clicked "OK."

The problem is that I receive an error after I click "OK" at step 33. :cry: The error that I receive follows...

Image

All my maps are 100% clean (including mainmenu.map, shared.map, single_player_shared.map, and elongation.map). Scripts.txt looks like the following.

Code: Select all

(global short k_crate_spacing 400)


(script continuous crate_spawner_right
  (begin
   (object_create crate_right00)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_right01)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_right02)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_right03)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_right04)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_right05)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_right06)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_right07)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
  )
)

(script continuous crate_spawner_left
  (begin
   (object_create crate_left00)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_left01)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_left02)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_left03)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_left04)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_left05)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_left06)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
   (object_create crate_left07)
   (sleep k_crate_spacing)
  )
)

(script continuous crate_eraser
  (begin
   (object_destroy (list_get (volume_return_objects tv_crate_eraser_left) 0))
   (object_destroy (list_get (volume_return_objects tv_crate_eraser_right) 0))
  )
)

(script continuous respawner
  (begin
   (sleep_until (<= (ai_living_count 0000) 0))
   (ai_place 0000)
  )
)
What's the problem? What should I do? Thanks!

Regards,
Shadowz_O_Death
-DeToX-




Illusionist Recreator Connoisseur Acolyte
Sigma Decryptor Droplet Pyre
Blacksmith Socialist New Age System Engineer
ONI

Posts: 4589
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 3:58 pm
Location: ...

Post by -DeToX- »

Don't double post...
Image
User avatar
Rockymods




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 721
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 10:33 am
Contact:

Post by Rockymods »

I have a hunch. Go to entity and delete both scriots #1 and #2. Then in scripttools overwrite the last remaining script. Snakejknight said that it will freeze if there are any scripts left over from the original game, they all use eachother and when they don't know what to do because one is missing it freezes. Tell me the results of this.
Supermodder911




Connoisseur Coroner

Posts: 1262
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 10:43 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Supermodder911 »

i got a simalar error but with the word crates then a bunch of weird characters i talked to sol he said the program automaticly updates off his site and ma be corrupted so i think its broke forever but this can be wrong
Image
C Wizzle
User avatar
Anthony




Translator Connoisseur New Age ONI

Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 10:19 pm
Location: Whittier, CA
Contact:

Post by Anthony »

make sure you have a clean copy of the app because the script database could be corrupt
Post Reply