Page 1 of 1
GET IN THAT VEHICLE!!!
Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:05 pm
by Glitcherguy
Let's say i want a grunt to go in a covenant turret, and i create a command list where i say Radius = 1000 or 0
any seat at all
And give the command list to a grunt with its own encounter list
And still the grunt wont get in that turret why?
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:49 am
by L0d3x
I use that command in combination with a script.
What you want to do is give your turret a name when placing it, let's say you called it turret1.
Now you'll want to go to your level's data file, add a folder Scripts, and in here make a new text file.
Open the text file and add a script like:
Code: Select all
(script startup myTurretGruntWhoLikesFoodNipples
(ai_set_enterable turret1 2)
)
This is just off the top of my head, there may be like a syntax error or perhaps the command is different, I cannot be sure since I am not at home now.
Now save this file as a .hsc file.
Hope this helps!
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:06 am
by Glitcherguy
You always help

but whats the myTurretGruntWhoLikesFoodNipples is that just a name or what?
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:13 am
by Glitcherguy
And just like btw. How do i add scripts? thats a noobish question isn't it?
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:37 am
by L0d3x
That's just a random name.
And to adda a script:
Go to your haloce directory. data/levels/yourlevel
In here add a folder called Scripts. Now in the scripts folder add a new text file. Open it and paste the script in here. Now save it as somerandomname.hsc
Once this has been done, go to Sapien, and press file, then compile scripts.
Or you can use the shortcut ctrl + shift + c.
It should say 'scripts compiled' or something like that.
Good luck with that!
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:39 am
by Glitcherguy
Thanks, will a an AI just go into the vehicle now?
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:19 am
by Glitcherguy
I found some lists of commands, but this is a little different, but will this work?
Original:
(unit_enter_vehicle <unit> <vehicle> <string>)
Mine:
(script startup getin
(unit_enter_vehicle <0. actor_starting_locations_block> <turret1> <any seat>))
this is soooooooooooooo advanced for me
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:53 am
by Glitcherguy
Awwwww ERRORS!!! whats a unit name??? i tried to compile the scripts but i get this is not a valid object name.
when i type the name as 0. actor_starting_locations_block
Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:53 am
by L0d3x
Woops my mistake, checked it out now and the correct syntax is:
(script startup myscriptlololol
(ai_vehicle_enterable_distance yourvehiclename 2)
)
mhmm
Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:26 am
by GKMods
(script startup myscriptlololol
(ai_vehicle_enterable_distance yourvehiclename 2)
)
Is that the only script you need then???