Scripting problem.

Discuss HaloCE modding with the HEK tools here. For help, go to the Help Desk forum above.
Post Reply
User avatar
inferno
Readers Club




Literarian 500

Posts: 678
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Somwhere... Kills:8365945 Pwnage:367657 Killtaculars:6547

Scripting problem.

Post by inferno »

my script is (script <dormant>)(ai_command_list_advance <marineteleporter>)

but when i compile in sapien get this error

script type must be "startup" "dormant" "continuous" or "static" .: <dormant>)(ai_command_list_advance <marineteleporter>)


:x ive been trying too fix it but its being a bitch about it so help plz
Signature text exceeded five lines.
User avatar
kirby_422




Articulatist 100

Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 4:07 pm
Location: In front of my computer.. how do you think im talking to you?

Re: Scripting problem.

Post by kirby_422 »

inferno wrote:my script is (script <dormant>)(ai_command_list_advance <marineteleporter>)
well, you dont want the <>'s, they are manly markers to show variables

I dont know if that comand is a real once since im to lazy to look it up, but ill type what you have there into a usable form

Code: Select all

(script dormant bob
(ai_command_list_advance marineteleporters)
)
well, if you dont understand scripts, I am doubting you have a wake script to activate this lol, so check if that script I corrected for you is even a real comand, and then enjoy.
Wow.. I havnt updated any of my stuff here since like 2 years ago.. lol
User avatar
inferno
Readers Club




Literarian 500

Posts: 678
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Somwhere... Kills:8365945 Pwnage:367657 Killtaculars:6547

Post by inferno »

1. the comand is a legit one i got it from a list i generated wth sapein of all the vaild commands. the commands tells a command list that is stoped on the "wait" command too advance too the next command when the script is activated.

2. i want this too work on a trigger. as in i walk into a trigger and it activates the script. could you give me a hint onto how thats done plz :wink:
Signature text exceeded five lines.
User avatar
inferno
Readers Club




Literarian 500

Posts: 678
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Somwhere... Kills:8365945 Pwnage:367657 Killtaculars:6547

Post by inferno »

nevermind i gotit working all by myself :P check it out.

Code: Select all

(script startup tele
(sleep_until
(volume_test_objects trig_1
(players))15)
(ai_command_list_advance marineinfantry))
and

Code: Select all

(script startup No_fallout
(begin
(set rider_ejection 0)
)
)
Signature text exceeded five lines.
Post Reply