command to open up exe in vb

Post here about scripting and programming for HaloPC (audio, network, ai, etc.)
theguy2042000





Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 10:09 pm
Location: At Home On My Computer
Contact:

Post by theguy2042000 »

i dont want it to start at startup i want it to star when i press start halo on my program
[CL]9mm-Man




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 773
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 7:14 am
Location: Uranus

Post by [CL]9mm-Man »

You only needed less than one line of that code...It was proof that it isnt halo.exe ...Thats for seeing if Halo is running when it starts up... you can edit that to make it for you, thats why coding owns, its adaptable
Your image cannot exceed 400x200 or 50kb
kaptainkommie




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 11:59 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA

Post by kaptainkommie »

[CL]9mm-Man wrote:Think what you want. I have coding for a program that works on halo and the start is

Code: Select all

Private Sub Form_Load()
graphscale = 75
hWndConsole = HaloMemory.FindWindow(vbNullString, "Halo Console (1)")
HaloMemory.GetWindowThreadProcessId hWndConsole, pID
cboplayers.ListIndex = 0
End Sub
It is Halo.exe. What you're doing there is getting the Window Handle by specifying the window's class name, which in this case is Halo Console (1). In that code you're not even launching Halo. You're assuming Halo has already been started and you're getting the process ID.
stratoskater





Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 7:57 am
Location: Crying at xaviers grave while at the same time fighting off a herd of your ugly faces.
Contact:

Post by stratoskater »

omg hell!!! There is a way that is so easier than all of your ideas!!!!!!! PM ME
Sig must be under 50KB. Read the rules before reposting.
[CL]9mm-Man




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 773
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 7:14 am
Location: Uranus

Post by [CL]9mm-Man »

Well I took that from Keishtus coding...It was from one like HPW..So yea it does detect it
Your image cannot exceed 400x200 or 50kb
kaptainkommie




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 11:59 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA

Post by kaptainkommie »

Right, detecting it running is certainly not the same as launching it, which is what this entire topic is about.
[CL]9mm-Man




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 773
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 7:14 am
Location: Uranus

Post by [CL]9mm-Man »

Ooh oops...Well if you know were abouts Halo.exe is then its okay...

Code: Select all

Shell "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Halo\Halo.exe"
My first program was one were I put buttons that was connected to all my Halo stuff...Like I made a button and coded it so when I pressed it like HMT loaded and things like that.

I wanted to add a box so you could put where the programs are...That code up there should help you.
Your image cannot exceed 400x200 or 50kb
kaptainkommie




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 11:59 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA

Post by kaptainkommie »

Yea that should work, you might still need to change the working directory before using Shell though. Halo tries to read its config file and if you don't change the working directory to the Halo directory, it won't be able to find it and therefore _might_ not run at all.
Post Reply