Halo 3 Gametype Editor

Discussion about modding Halo 3.
Crofty





Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:52 am

Post by Crofty »

What i have so far on Slayer Variants not sure if its any good though

Code: Select all

 struct SlayerVariant
        {
            string mainName; //1042
            string chdrName; //57689
            string mvprName; //57417

            string mainVariant; //1064
            string firstVariant; //49152
            string secondVariant; //53248

            int killCount; //58104

            string chdrAuthor; //57576
            string mvprAuthor; //57848

            string chdrDescription; //57448
            string mvprDescription; //77720

        }
User avatar
The_Dark_One555
Readers Club





Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:45 pm

Post by The_Dark_One555 »

The name you see at 1042 is just for the container file, not the actual gametype file. The Actual variant files are 4096 bytes that start at offset 57344 in the Container file. Im not sure what chdr is, but mvpr means its a multiplayer game variant. Just like mapv means its a map variant. That is all the info im releasing at the moment.
User avatar
Anthony




Translator Connoisseur New Age ONI

Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 10:19 pm
Location: Whittier, CA
Contact:

Post by Anthony »

The_Dark_One555 wrote:The Actual variant files are 4096 bytes that start at offset 57344 in the Container file. Im not sure what chdr is, but mvpr means its a multiplayer game variant. Just like mapv means its a map variant. That is all the info im releasing at the moment.
actually the the variants are not that size the size is contained in the blf header 4096 is the size of the cluster aka 0x1000

and the offset you are using is static, which is wrong. although its not likley that it will change, there is a chance it will

thx for the wrong info :P at least you tried!
User avatar
The_Dark_One555
Readers Club





Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:45 pm

Post by The_Dark_One555 »

My Method, whether static or dynamic, works. You dont know the code behind my method so you cant make assumptions.
User avatar
Tural




Conceptionist Acolyte Bloodhound Recreator
Socialist Connoisseur Droplet Scorched Earth
Grunge

Posts: 15628
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by Tural »

Just because it works, doesn't mean it's right.
DATRU3K1NG





Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:35 pm

Post by DATRU3K1NG »

Please contact me

Yahoo IM: [email protected]

I can help greatly
Xodus





Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:53 pm

Post by Xodus »

The_Dark_One555 wrote:My Method, whether static or dynamic, works. You dont know the code behind my method so you cant make assumptions.
Then release your app so we can see...

Here's something to tickle your brain 63 68 74 62 is going to be dynamic.

And this is fact:

Start of desc is always 16 from 63 68 74 62
End of desc is always E away from 2c

Shouldn't you make the picking up of at least that dynamic? I'm not giving anymore clues.

Anthony: I've added you on MSN and aim.

Xodus
DWells55





Posts: 1445
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 7:47 am

Post by DWells55 »

I assume the gametype files and profiles are signed, correct? Do we even know how to generate the signature for these files on the Xbox 360? I remember there was an app capable of doing it for pretty much any game on the original Xbox, but I haven't been following the scene for the 360 much and don't know if we have something like that for the 360.
Xodus





Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:53 pm

Post by Xodus »

DWells55 wrote:I assume the gametype files and profiles are signed, correct? Do we even know how to generate the signature for these files on the Xbox 360? I remember there was an app capable of doing it for pretty much any game on the original Xbox, but I haven't been following the scene for the 360 much and don't know if we have something like that for the 360.
Couldn't we hotswap the drive like and get the key like the halo2 gamesave keys were made?
Tanasoo




Literarian 250

Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:15 pm

Post by Tanasoo »

Are you talking about the HDD? If that is the case, the SATA drive *should* be hot swappable.

But you're talking about the DVD drive, aren't you >_<
Xodus





Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:53 pm

Post by Xodus »

Tanasoo wrote:Are you talking about the HDD? If that is the case, the SATA drive *should* be hot swappable.

But you're talking about the DVD drive, aren't you >_<
Are gamesaves stored on the HDD?

I haven't explored much with the 360's caching system, but if it's anything like halo2 was. It can be a possibility.
User avatar
Prey




Connoisseur Snitch! Pyre Articulatist 500

Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Prey »

@Xodus/Tanasoo: Xbox 360 developers have to develop their games now keeping in mind that the end-user may not have a HDD attached. This means no cache is stored on the HDD, and instead everything is loaded straight from the disc into memory, thus the longer loading times. Any yes, a gamesave is definitely stored on the HDD/Memory unit >_<

@DWells: Apparently Ant has something.. ;?
Halo 2 Prophet - Skin with ease with the simple 3D point and click interface.
Halo 3 Research Thread - Contribute to the research into Halo 3.
Xodus





Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:53 pm

Post by Xodus »

That is incorrect about the cache for the game saves, to have a game save, you must have either a memory unit, or an hdd. So they can depend on storing the unlock key on that hdd or memory unit.

Also, there is a method in XNA to check if an MU is attached, I. haven't tried doing much with it but maybe I can do something with it
Tanasoo




Literarian 250

Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:15 pm

Post by Tanasoo »

Coming from someone that isn't an expert on the matter: Aren't there caches on the 360? Like the ones you clear from the system blade. Also, I'm pretty sure it caches the campaign maps to the last one you played, for sure when the system is not reset between sessions.

It may just store caches for users with HDD units. Hopefully it would event store a cache on a MU, if there was no HDD. If it did, then those are certainly hot swappable, but I doubt they would for that very reason. And I can't test that ATM because my 360 went T.U. (RRoD :( )

I Wonder why they didn't have some kind of small internal memory device that could be used specifically for caches. It would eliminate the loading time problems. But I guess it would also add to the cost of the unit =\
User avatar
Prey




Connoisseur Snitch! Pyre Articulatist 500

Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Prey »

Ah Xodus, I guess I didn't fully understand what you were saying then, as yes that does sound possible. I wouldn't of though XNA to help though, as it is designed to act pretty much as a seperate entity, so to stop hackers from gaining unauthorised access to places where damage could be done.. but even if you could access the gamesave, what good would it do?
Tanasoo wrote:Coming from someone that isn't an expert on the matter: Aren't there caches on the 360? Like the ones you clear from the system blade. Also, I'm pretty sure it caches the campaign maps to the last one you played, for sure when the system is not reset between sessions.
Yes, it leaves it in memory.
Tanasoo wrote:It may just store caches for users with HDD units. Hopefully it would event store a cache on a MU, if there was no HDD. If it did, then those are certainly hot swappable, but I doubt they would for that very reason. And I can't test that ATM because my 360 went T.U. (RRoD :( )
A MU would be too small >_< ..and they aren't going to use the HDD either. Game developers are meant to use the 360's memory, tha's how Microsoft intended it to be. Trying to add the HDD in is just going to be awkward, and caus more headaches than solutions. And that's assuming the HDD can be used for such things.
Tanasoo wrote:I Wonder why they didn't have some kind of small internal memory device that could be used specifically for caches. It would eliminate the loading time problems. But I guess it would also add to the cost of the unit =\
Loading times can be avoided, but in Bungie's case, they were using an engine that was designed for xbox1.. so I just doubt they had the time.
Halo 2 Prophet - Skin with ease with the simple 3D point and click interface.
Halo 3 Research Thread - Contribute to the research into Halo 3.
User avatar
The_Dark_One555
Readers Club





Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:45 pm

Post by The_Dark_One555 »

Anthony knows how to resign con files, but he won't share the info because he doesn't want people "cheating."

I'm trying my best but I doubt I'll be able to crack it.
Xodus





Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:53 pm

Post by Xodus »

The_Dark_One555 wrote:Anthony knows how to resign con files, but he won't share the info because he doesn't want people "cheating."

I'm trying my best but I doubt I'll be able to crack it.
Open source your program and let the community work on it. Just stick a copyright or something in it in the top of each of the .cs files giving you credit...
User avatar
The_Dark_One555
Readers Club





Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:45 pm

Post by The_Dark_One555 »

I know you all mean good, but it just isn't going to happen. Every program i've ever made is Closed-Source, and every program i ever make is going to be Closed-Source.
Tanasoo




Literarian 250

Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:15 pm

Post by Tanasoo »

Then don't get pissy about Anthony not sharing information. If you want people to share information with you, you should be willing to share information with them.
User avatar
The_Dark_One555
Readers Club





Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:45 pm

Post by The_Dark_One555 »

When did i get pissy?
Locked